People in Southern Africa have used Marula oil for hundreds of years. It protects the hair and skin against the harsh sun and weather conditions there. It’s no wonder that it’s now a prominent ingredient in so many beauty products.
Marula Oil comes from the kernels of the Marula fruit. It’s all-natural, very rich in protein, and easily absorbed. These combined factors make Marula oil an effective treatment for both hair and skin.
What makes this little-known multipurpose oil so special is that it is full of beneficial components such as:
Amino acids such as L-arginine and glutamic acid, which both have hydrating, anti-aging properties
Fatty acids, like palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which all have moisturizing benefits
Antioxidants, like vitamins E and C, free radical fighters that can prevent skin damage.
The sun’s ultraviolet rays and harmful pollution cause skin damage according to dermatologist Hadley King, MD
Marula Oil is a multipurpose oil because people use it all over the body.
You can use Marula Oil as a moisturizer because it is so lightweight, and it absorbs so easily. It can be effective for softening and smoothing fine lines. It keeps your skin looking and feeling hydrated and healthy. It even works as a lip moisturizer.
Marula Oil nourishes your hair from the tip to the root. And it doesn’t make it overly greasy. The oil also works on dry, frizzy, and brittle hair just as well. It has properties that hydrate and prevent water loss.
Marula Oil effectively keeps your cuticles and nail beds nice and soft. This reduces hangnails, as well as painful, cracked skin around the nails. So how do you use Marula Oil?
Many shampoos contain Marula Oil. If yours does not, add a few drops of the oil to your favorite brand. Or you can massage the oil through your hair before you shampoo.
You can even use Marula Oil as a conditioner to get rid of spilt ends and dryness. You can reduce dandruff by massaging Marula Oil into your scalp. This multipurpose oil even works as an anti-frizz treatment. Apply before going out in high humidity or rain.
A few drops of Marula Oil used as a nighttime or daytime moisturizer is very effective. And it works whether your skin is dry or oily. Apply it right before putting on makeup since it absorbs so quickly. The key is to gently dab the oil on your face, no rubbing, just tapping. This helps the oil sink into your skin quickly.
You can also use Marula Oil as a body lotion. Apply it liberally after bathing or before bed on dry knees and elbows, even behind the ears.
Marula Oil has no well-documented, specific risks. Still, there is a need for precautions. Since the oil comes from the nut of the marula fruit, those with nut allergies may have a reaction.
If that is a concern, perform a simple patch test:
Do not put Marula Oil in the eyes.
Marula Oil has such a reputation in the world of cosmetics because of what it does for hair, skin, and nails. It beautifies and nourishes from the inside and protects from the outside.
If you add just one item to your beauty regimen, seriously consider Marula Oil. You will be pleasantly surprised.
Effect of amino-acid intake on physical conditions and skin: “Amino acids”